Privacy Policy

How we collect, use, look after, safeguard and share information about you

ADDvanced Solutions Community Network aims to provide you with the highest quality of service. To do this we need to keep records about you and your family and the services we have offered, provided or plan to offer to you. We know that you value your privacy and the security of personal information held about you.

This is why we want to be transparent about why we need the personal information we request when you engage with us and how we will use it.

What information do we collect?

As part of managing our relationship with you and providing a service to you, there is certain information that we record. This information may include:

ADDvanced Solutions Community Network aims to provide you with the highest quality of service. To do this we need to keep records about you and your family and the services we have offered, provided or plan to offer to you.

Basic details about you such as:

  • Your title, name, gender, date of birth.
  • Your contact details (address, email address, telephone number and social media contact details).
  • School/college attended.
  • GP practice attended

Basic details about your family and relationships which may include:

  • Their title, name, gender, date of birth 
  • Their contact details (address, email address, telephone number and social media contact details)
  • School/college attended 
  • GP practice attended

A record of any services you and your family have been offered or accessed such as attendance at groups or activities Other details and notes about you and your family’s health which you have shared with us Information relevant to your continued care from other people who care for you and know you well, such as other health professionals and relatives A record of your relationship with us including any contact through our website or other channels As some of our work is funded by NHS England, we may need to identify and record your NHS number through a secure network to allow us to provide information as requested by NHS Digital.

If you are under 13, you should ask the permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online. When you make contact with us we will ask your consent to collect, hold and use your data so we can keep in touch with you to let you know about opportunities that may be of interest to you and your family.

We may also ask for or collect some non-personal information from you. The information we collect won’t be shared with anyone else except under the circumstances described overleaf in ‘Sharing Information’. 

If you access our offer as a professional, this information may include:

Basic details about you such as:

  • your title, name, job title and organisation
  • your contact details (address, email address, telephone number)
  • a record of any services you have been offered or accessed such as attendance at groups or activities.

How do we use your information?

We hold and use your data so we can:

  • keep in touch with you to let you know about opportunities that you have asked for, or that may be of interest to you and your family;
  • keep in touch with you to let you know about the information we think may be of interest to you, including about other partners/services, products or information;
  • keep a record of your relationship with us and record the contact we have had with you;
  • ensure that we know how you prefer to be contacted;
  • administer any support you have given towards fundraising;
  • send out surveys and requests to participate in research/activities that may be of interest to you; and
  • to run, fund, develop and evaluate our offer and meet our obligations to funders/commissioners which may include reporting information requested by NHS Digital for the MHDS (Mental Health Data Set)

Your Rights

You have the right to confidentiality under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, the Human Rights Act 1998 and the common law duty of confidence (the Disability Discrimination and the Race Relations Acts may also apply).

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this right at: ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-of-access/

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right at: ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-your-data-corrected/

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right at: ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-your-data-deleted/

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right at: ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-limit-how-organisations-use-your-data/

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right at: ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/the-right-to-object-to-the-use-of-your-data/

Your right to data portability

This only applies to the information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

You can read more about this right at: ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-data-portability/ You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you. See below for the relevant contact details should you wish to make a request to exercise any of your rights.

How we look after and safeguard your data

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate organisational and technological controls in place to protect any personal information you may provide us with. All of our staff contracts of employment, volunteer and professional service provider agreements contain a requirement to keep information about those who access our services confidential. Our guiding principle is that we hold your records in strict confidence. We will only share data with third parties with your consent, or where we are required to do so by law.

Your right to view, correct or delete any information we hold on you

We are required to respond to your request usually within 30 days from receipt of the request. You will need to give adequate information in order for us to identify you (for example, full name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth). You will be required to provide ID, for example, a passport, full driving license or credit/debit card before any information is released to you. If you think any information we hold on you is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know. We also ask that you let us know if your contact details change.


You have the right to ask for a copy of all the records we hold about you

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email l.hankinson@addvancedsolutions.co.uk or write to us at:

Director of Quality and Standards ADDvanced Solutions Community Network 54 St James Street Liverpool L1 0AB

We are required to respond to your request usually within 30 days from receipt of the request. You will need to give adequate information in order for us to identify you (for example, full name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth). You will be required to provide ID, for example, a passport, full driving license or credit/debit card before any information is released to you. If you think any information we hold on you is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know. We also ask that you let us know if your contact details change.

If you do not want to receive any further information about ADDvanced Solutions Community Network and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list or have your information deleted from our records, please email l.hankinson@addvancedsolutions.co.uk or write to us at:

Director of Quality and Standards ADDvanced Solutions Community Network 54 St James Street Liverpool L1 0AB

How long we store your data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity to run, fund, develop and evaluate our offer and meet our obligations to funders/commissioners in accordance with our Records Retention Schedule. If you request that we stop sending you information emails, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

Sharing information

The information held about you will not be shared for any reason, unless: 

  • You ask us to do so.
  • We ask and you give us specific permission.
  • We are required by law.
  • We are permitted by law, for example where public interest overrides the need to keep the information confidential.

The types of people we may ask you for permission to share information with include other health professionals such as family support workers and other organisations we work in partnership with to deliver services to you or communicate information about these services and our funders and commissioners including NHS England and which may include reporting information requested by NHS Digital. This list is not exhaustive. Anyone who receives information from us also has a legal duty to keep this information confidential, subject to recognised exceptions of the types listed above.

Contact us 

If you have any queries or concerns about this policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of this policy, please contact our Director – Quality and Standards.

Further information

The laws governing how your data can be used are:

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk to find out more or report a concern.

They are the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. We work with them to make sure we collect, store and use your information appropriately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time. The latest updated version will be available on our website and through printed leaflets. Please check the website to see any changes. If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will place a prominent notice on our website, on our social media channels and print new leaflets.

This document was last updated on 25th May 2019.

 

How can we help you?

Information for parents
Information for commissioners
Get in touch with us